Tuesday, January 8, 2013

ABS & YoJ, plus #99!

Yup, multiple topics post :D

You may remember I attempted to take part in the ArtBeadScene monthly challenges last year... I think I managed one... maybe two, but I remember one for sure, and I don't recall making it on the list so I must have screwed up the submitting somehow >.< lol I did want to try several of them, but they never amounted to much due to various reasons. I wasn't really planning on trying this year, since I signed up for The Year of Jewelry Project  instead... but fate smiled :)
The painting for the January ABS challenge...

And my entry....

The gorgeous peacock focal was made by Marti Conrad of Marti's Buttons n' Beads.  This was actually made for a gift exchange Lori Anderson put together over on BSC . My partner was Rebecca Anderson, and this baby spent about a month in the post to reach her. Her gift to me is still traveling, so I'll have to share that another time ;)

As for The Year Of Jewelry , week #1 's project started off great... then hit a snag and stalled... then grew into three different ones, all of which went slowly due to them each demanding my attention... >.< This meant that my Week #1 project is a day late in getting posted.

The theme was 'renewal'.

Sorry for the crappy pic... night time, indoors... and my normal background is currently acting as a 'table' to hold current projects >.<

Alrighty... now.. for the #99 part..

This is (or should be, anyhow) blog post #99 ... which means the next post has goodies up for grabs :) The day I write the post, I'll do a random.org pick of my followers for one surprise prize.. and then I'll have a second fun little giveaway posted for everyone to enter :)  So make sure you keep an eye out for #100! ;)

Plus, you can still pop over to the F.F. #13 post and enter that giveaway, too :)


  1. Yay for post 99!!! All of your creations are so inspiring to me! Thank you for sharing them!

  2. Congrats on #99 posts! I can't wait for #100! Thanks for all of the awesome giveaways!

    Angi Mullis dj2isme@aol.com

  3. Congrats on #99 and your Year of Jewelry entry! It is very evocative of Renewal. Good job!



  4. I've made something for the art beads challenge this month too but can't figure out how to photograph it. *lol*

  5. Hello Skye. Thank you for letting me know that you were not in the blog tour. There were a lot of entries this month and I was up to the wee hours putting that all together. I do actually go and read every blog post, but somehow I missed yours, and a few others as well. So thank you for alerting me! I have updated the post to include the ones I missed. We hope that you will be back to play with us and our challenges again. I am very excited about next month's painting, and I hope you will be too! Enjoy the day. Erin

  6. I came looking for your ABS entry and found it! Lovely necklace for ABS! I love Marti Conrad's work too! She is one of my favorite beadmakers!

    And as long as I'm admiring your jewelry, I have to tell you how much I like your "renewal" one also! Your focal is so perfect for the theme and I think you made great bead choices also!

    Congrats on hitting 100! Best wishes, Sharyl

  7. I love the peacock bead. very pretty. well done.